Overnighter 2

October 11, 2005 at 8:31 pm (Uncategorized)

Its been a bloody month since my last post. Coincidentaly it was during my last office overnighter. Wow. Really hope this trend doesnt last coz it can only lead to one of two things – either my blog gets really really scattered posts or I overnight more in the office. Argh…

Anyway as usual, lots of shit has happened since my last post. I met a really nice girl over the past few weeks and things are progressing pretty well – well at least from my of view. Work has been good to me. I recently won an iPod Shuffle from a “LUCKY DRAW”. Oh the irony of it. Makes me kinda sceptical towards future lucky draws of the sort. Oh, and I found out how these SMS contests work. I mean… JESUS CHRIST… they really DO keep track of your messages.

DJ Quest was not too bad but I for one was quite dissapointed with the results. Personally I thought that DJ Afen was the best, and Im sure lots of people thought the same too. He won the peoples vote award by quite a huge margin which was not disclosed on the night. Well since the night has passed, off the record that is, he won by almost 80% of votes. The eventual champions – Assault & Battery – only had about 1% of the votes. I guess either all the voters liked Afen, were too drunk to vote, or had no significance at all in the final judging.

*shameless self babble starts* Bah.. who cares. I got my iPod nyeh nyeh nyeh. *shaneless self babble ends*

I met this girl the other day, a sister of a friend of a friend… and man… I cant seem to get her out of my head. Those who knew me during my HSBC days would know the criteria that I had set those days for the “perfect girl”. God Damn she fit every damn criteria (ok ok I’ll list them out for the benefit of those who actually WANT to know what they are) – she was petite, she had small hands, she had long hair, she spoke with a very chinese accent, she spoke chinese, she had a super cute button nose and she like to wear short skirts! Well I can forget everything else about her… but not that nose. If only her eyes and chin were abit sharper… she’d be a faye wong clone.. abiet a short faye wong clone. MMMMM….

Well… a few flirty sentences here and there, and she went back to Singapore. Damn… too bad too bad… but anyway, even if she were still here, it would never work out. I mean.. hell.. she’s all LV and Gucci from head to toe.. how’s a guy like me gonna keep up to that kinda life. It would be like a scene from The Lady and the Tramp (no, not The Lady is a tramp!). Its like corner shop indian grocer vs mother fuckin TESCO. I LOL-ed.

One word to sum it up – infactuation.

Aww… whatever rite? Its back to the cotton fields for me!

You’re Beautiful – James Blunt

My life is brilliant.
My love is pure.
I saw an angel.
Of that I’m sure.
She smiled at me on the subway.
She was with another man.
But I won’t lose no sleep on that,
‘Cause I’ve got a plan.

You’re beautiful. You’re beautiful.
You’re beautiful, it’s true.
I saw your face in a crowded place,
And I don’t know what to do,
‘Cause I’ll never be with you.

Yeah, she caught my eye,
As we walked on by.
She could see from my face that I was,
Flying high,
And I don’t think that I’ll see her again,
But we shared a moment that will last till the end.

You’re beautiful. You’re beautiful.
You’re beautiful, it’s true.
I saw your face in a crowded place,
And I don’t know what to do,
‘Cause I’ll never be with you.

You’re beautiful. You’re beautiful.
You’re beautiful, it’s true.
There must be an angel with a smile on her face,
When she thought up that I should be with you.
But it’s time to face the truth,
I will never be with you.

Advertisements

1 Comment

  1. bill said,

    hasta la vista baby!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: